What is the Jones Act?
[…] It is important to contact an attorney knowledgeable in the Jones Act to determine your possible personal injury claim and answer any questions you may have regarding the Jones Act.
Unsure if you are covered by the Jones Act? Contact the maritime lawyers of Stolpman Law Group, to arrange a free consultation about your seaman injury case. Our attorneys have more than 25 years experience in representing maritime workers injured at sea.
What is the Jones Act?
The Jones Act is a federal statute that provides a remedy for injured maritime workers. According to this act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 30104, “A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.” An injured crew member may have a claim against his or her employer (ship owner) for negligence if the vessel is unseaworthy. It is the duty of the ship owner to maintain a vessel that is seaworthy, including the vessel, gear and appliances.